Privacy Statement, Cookies Policy, & Business Terms & Conditions

Collection and Use of Information.

Fintel Ltd. and its subsidiaries ("Fintel" or "we") fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Fintel will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. It is not the practice of this company to sell details of our subscriber databases to third parties for commercial purposes. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. Any information we hold will be of a non personal nature and shall relate wholly to a compatible form of business to your business interests.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, including Amendments to these Acts made by SI 535 of 2003 (the Electronic Privacy Regulations); and in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Fintel, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service.

Cookies & Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Cookies are necessary in some parts of our website in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. Fintel will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs with any individual user.

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation of subscriptions, conference delegate registrations and sponsorships

Specific publications carry a cancellation clause referring to the rights of subscribers to cancel during the course of a subscription cycle. In relation to the monthly publication, Finance Dublin, we offer a 'Cancel at any time policy', offering subscribers a refund of their unexpired subscription at any time if they are dissatisfied with their subscription for any reason.

Conference and Events - All cancellations, without exception, must be made in writing via email to Fintel Limited and include the delegate’s name and PO number. Fintel Ltd will accordingly rebate payment as follows - Notification in writing 60 days prior to the event: full refund less €20 administration fee; Notification in writing 30 days prior to the event: 50% refund; Notification less than 30 days prior to the event: no refund.

Cancellation of advertisements is covered by the company's Terms & Conditions relating to Advertising

Return/Refund Policy for Yearbook, single copy book sales

If you decide to Return your copy of the Yearbook to Fintel, this must be done within 7 days of its purchase. The book must be returned undamaged and a full refund of the amount that was paid will be refunded by Fintel Limited. Please contact us directly and we will discuss this option with you further and assist you with any queries or concerns that you may have.

Specific publications carry a cancellation clause referring to the rights of subscribers to cancel during the course of a subscription cycle. In relation to the monthly publications, Finance Dublin or Aviation Finance, we offer a 'Cancel at any time policy', offering subscribers a refund of their unexpired subscription at any time if they are dissatisfied with their subscription for any reason, subject to a minimum charge for one edition of the publication (prices on the websites).

Orders & Delivery

No part of this Website constitutes a contractual offer capable of acceptance. Your order constitutes a contractual offer that We may, at Our sole discretion, accept; If we, for any reason, do not accept your order, no payment shall be taken under normal circumstances. In any event, any sums paid by you in relation to that order will be refunded within 14 calendar days. All goods purchased by you will be delivered within 14 calendar days of our order confirmation unless otherwise agreed. If the good relates to online access to our website, you will receive delivery of your online password within 48 hours of your order payment. The risk in the goods shall remain with us until they come into your physical possession.

Force majeure

Fintel Ltd is not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of a substitution, alteration or cancellation/postponement of an event or a publication. Fintel Ltd shall assume no liability whatsoever in the event any of its events or publications is cancelled, rescheduled or postponed due to a fortuitous event, Act of God, unforeseen occurrence or any other event that renders performance of an event or publication impracticable, illegal or impossible. For purposes of this clause, a fortuitous event shall include, but not be limited to: war, fire, labor strike, extreme weather or other emergency.

Age Restrictions

Persons under the age of 18 should use this Website only with the supervision of an Adult. Payment Information must be provided by or with the permission of an Adult.

Disclaimer

Fintel, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Fintel website, that Fintel has no control over that other website. Fintel has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

Fintel reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this statement at any time, and this statement should be regularly checked for any amendments.